287

Cemetery plot location: B-01-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22360
Surname: WATANABE
Other names: Hatsuzo
Plate name: WATANABE, HATSUZO
AKA (Also Known As): Hatsuso WATANABE
Name in kanji: 渡辺
Grave location: B-01-05
Date of birth: 1880-02-14
Place of birth: Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Butcher
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Chozaemon WATANABE
Address of next of kin: Uguni-mura, Tategoori, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Uncle
Father’s name: Kasedje WATANABE (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ogitz (maiden name unknown) (deceased)
Identification: 5'4", 8 stone 6 Ibs, sallow complexion, greying hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, WATANABE was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 13 April 1945, and was transferred to the 34 Australian Camp Hospital with pneumonia.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1945-05-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-17
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra