285

Cemetery plot location: B-01-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22292
Surname: OTA
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: OTA, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 太田 三郎
Grave location: B-01-07
Date of birth: 1875-09-15
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 daughter
Next of kin: Kima OTA
Address of next of kin: 80 Aza Kanmuta, Ezu-mura, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded (Deceased)
Identification: 5'3", 7 stone 4 lbs, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, lump on the right side of the face near the cheekbone
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, OTA was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital (date unknown) with pneumonia.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1943-08-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-08-04
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra