284

Cemetery plot location: B-01-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: SJ 17600
Surname: SUZUKI
Other names: Inokichi
Plate name: SUZUKI, INOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Ivan STEEL
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-08
Date of birth: 1889-11-01
Place of birth: Yokohama, Japan
Private address:

Tennant Creek, Northern Territory

Business address:

Tennant Creek, Northern Territory

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-17
Place of capture: Tennant Creek, NT
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Mechanic
Length of residence in Australia: Since 1907, 34 years and 4 months
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, NSW
Ship: Yawatamaru
Personal effects:

1 kit bag and contents, 2 fibre suits, 1 roll of bedding and tent fly, 1 leather overcoat and 1 rug.

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kichizo SUZUKI
Address of next of kin: Kaketsuka, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kichibei SUZUKI (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haru YAMADA (deceased)
Identification: Height 5', weight 7 stone 7 lbs, black hair going grey, brown eyes
Movement report:

SUZUKI was arrested in Tennant Creek and then transferred to Loveday on 31 December 1941. SUZUKI was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 31 August 1942, and transferred to the Compound Hospital on 3 September 1942. He was readmitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 2 April 1943.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of oesophagus
Date of death: 1943-05-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-05-23
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

SUZUKI was the only Japanese given an internee number with a code for South Australia (SJ).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra