281

Cemetery plot location: B-01-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145088
Surname: TSUJIMOTO
Other names: Sokasa
Plate name: TSUJIMOTO, SOKASA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-01-11
Date of birth: 1919-12-19
Place of birth: Aoaza Kami-machi, Kanmaki-kura, Itsuataki-gun, Nara-ken, Japan
Private address:

Aoaza Kami-machi, Kanmaki-kura, Itsuataki-gun, Nara-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Independent Engineer Unit, Harada Butai, Kitajima Tai
Date of capture: 1942-12-29
Place of capture: Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 112 Australian General Hospital
Date interned: 1943-01-23
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from dengue fever, gun shot wound to his right buttock
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shotaro TSUJIMOTO
Address of next of kin: Aoaza Kami-machi, Kanmaki-kura, Itsuataki-gun, Nara-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shotaro TSUJIMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Masaia (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

TSUJIMOTO was admitted to the 2/9 Hospital in Port Moresby with dengue fever and a gun shot wound to his buttock. He was transported to Australia on 23 January 1943, and admitted to the 112 Australian General Hospital with a gun shot wound to his abdomen. He died on 29 January 1943. He was cremated in Lutwyche on 30 January 1943. The ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to abdomen
Date of death: 1943-01-29
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra