280

Cemetery plot location: B-01-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16121
Surname: NISHITANI
Other names: Otomatsu
Plate name: NISHITANI, OTOMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-01-12
Date of birth: 1773-08-15
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Mourilyan Mill

Business address:

Mourilyan Mill

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Cairns
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Gardener
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years (never revisited Japan, 8 years in Mossman and the rest in Cairns, last 5 months at Mourilyan)
Date of entry: 1891-08-12
Port of disembarkation: Mossman
Ship: Yamashiro Maru
Personal effects:

1 watch
Scissors and torch
Cash 1.6 pounds taken by Queensland authorities

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tatsuki NISHITANI
Address of next of kin: Kosamachi, Kamimachiki, Kumamoto, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Jinchiro NISHITANI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Okisa (maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5' 2.5", 9 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, small mole on the centre of his nose
Movement report:

NISHITANI was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942, and was admitted to hospital on 30 March 1943. He was transferred to Loveday on 12 May 1943 as part of prisoner reclassification. NISHITANI was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital at Loveday on 19 November 1944, and transferred to the 121 Australian General Hospital in Adelaide. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 23 June 1945, and on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 23 September 1945.

Cause of death: Carcinoma of lung
Date of death: 1945-10-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-10-05
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

In both of the National Archives of Australia records (NAA: MP1103/1 &2), NISHITANI’s birth year was recorded as 1773. This is probably a typing error, and it is most likely that he was born in 1873.

 

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra