262

Cemetery plot location: B-03-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18880
Surname: MIZUMOTO
Other names: Saichi
Plate name: MIZUMOTO, SAIJI*
AKA (Also Known As): Saichi MIZUMOTO
Name in kanji: 水本 佐一
Grave location: B-03-01
Date of birth: 1893-04-11
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Three hundred sixty (360) francs (taken by the authorities at Hay)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshitaro MIZUMOTO
Address of next of kin: Suginomoto Minami Tanyama Yatsushiro-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kaju MIZUMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yuki IWASAKI
Identification: 5ft, 117 Ibs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, MIZUMOTO was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 14 July 1942, and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 13 November 1942.

Cause of death: Pyrexia diabetes
Date of death: 1942-11-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-11-16
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra