261

Cemetery plot location: B-03-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 147217
Surname: TAKAHASHI
Other names: Mitsuyuki
Plate name: TAKAHASHI, MITSUYUKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 高橋 光行
Grave location: B-03-02
Date of birth: 1910-01-03
Place of birth: 2563 Otsu, Kumano-mura, Numakuma-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

2563 Otsu, Kumano-mura, Numakuma-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 141 Regiment, 3 Battalion, 9 Company, 1 Platoon, 4 Section
Date of capture: 1944-03-29
Place of capture: Kometto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-04-15
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yasuko TAKAHASHI
Address of next of kin: 2563 Otsu, Kumano-mura, Numakuma-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kichirobei TAKAHASHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsuruno TAKAHASHI
Identification: Height 5'6.5", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TAKAHASHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He was sent to Hay on 1 September 1944. He was admitted to the Australian Camp Hospital with acute tonsillitis on 1 March 1945, and died on 5 March. He was buried in the Hay War Cemetery on 5 March 1945.

Cause of death: Heart failure
Date of death: 1945-03-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-05
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra