260

Cemetery plot location: B-03-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18830
Surname: IIDA
Other names: Kinichi
Plate name: IIDA, KINICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-04
Date of birth: 1890-03-15
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Salt maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Eizi IIDA
Address of next of kin: Tadanoumi-machi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Matsuzo IIDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kana DOKASHIRA
Identification: 5'3", 154 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, tattoo
Movement report:

IIDA was transferred from New Caledonia and sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to the Camp Hospital on 12 May 1943.

Cause of death: Carcinomatosis
Date of death: 1943-06-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-06-17
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra