258

Cemetery plot location: B-03-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22191
Surname: ISHIBASHI
Other names: Tokusuka
Plate name: ISHIBASHI, TOKUSUKA
AKA (Also Known As): ISHIBASHI, Tokusuke
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-14
Date of birth: 1881-02-12
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shintaro ISHIBASHI
Address of next of kin: 1334, Menohama-machi, Kukuoka-shi, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Gheniemon ISHIBASHI (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tsue (maiden name unknown) (deceased)
Identification: 4'11", 7 stone 9 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Australia, ISHIBASHI was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 16 September 1942, but returned to his compound at Loveday on 7 October 1942. He was re-admitted to the Barmera Hospital on 29 January 1942.

Cause of death: Occlusion of the right bronchial artery
Date of death: 1943-01-30
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-01-31
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra