257

Cemetery plot location: B-03-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17899
Surname: IZUMI
Other names: Tsunetaro
Plate name: IZUMI, TSUNETARO
AKA (Also Known As): Taunetaro IZUMI
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-03-15
Date of birth: 1886-11-18
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Streeter & Male, Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Sail maker
Length of residence in Australia: 32 years
Date of entry: 1910 (? )- 11-03
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Minderoo
Personal effects:

1 pound 10 handed to the civil police in Broome
Tools and property valued at 250 pounds

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 daughter
Next of kin: Iwno (?) IZUMI
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'3", 8 stone 7 lbs, brown complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, vaccination marks on both arms
Movement report:

After his arrest in Broome, IZUMI was transferred to Loveday via Harvey on 5 February 1942. He was admitted to the Camp Hospital where he died from cardiac failure.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1943-06-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-06-30
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

There is a discrepancy in IZUMI’s date of death between the file in the National Archives of Australia (NAA: MP1103/1) (1943-06-26) and the Office of Australian War Grave’s burial list (1943-06-28). According to the local Loveday burial list, and also the RIKAI: A Guide to the Japanese War Cemetery, it was 1943-06-28.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra