239

Cemetery plot location: B-01-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145043
Surname: MIYASHIRO
Other names: Shingi
Plate name: MIYASHIRO, SHINGI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-01-14
Date of birth: 1923-02-15
Place of birth: Kitatani-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kitatani-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian labourer
Unit regimental number: 72 Regiment, Yamomoto Unit, Okui Platoon
Date of capture: 1942-11-25
Place of capture: Buna, New Guinea (Map reference 1" 205235)
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 112 Australian General Hospital
Date interned: 1942-12-04
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Construction labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: (First name uncertain) MIYASHIRO
Address of next of kin: Kitatani-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: (First name uncertain) MIYASHIRO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

MIYASHIRO was transferred from Port Moresby to Australia on 4 December 1942, and admitted to the 112 Australian General Hospital with malaria. He died on 5 December 1942. He was cremated on 8 December 1942. His casket number was 6565, and it was sent to the Consul for Switzerland. MIYASHIRO's ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria
Date of death: 1942-12-05
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:

MIYASHIRO died soon after he arrived in Australia.  His first name Shingi is an unusual name. It may be Shinji.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra