236

Cemetery plot location: B-03-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148525
Surname: JO
Other names: Fuku Shu
Plate name: JO, FUKU SHU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature (Deceased before signing)
Grave location: B-03-11
Date of birth: 1926-05-06
Place of birth: 16 Shimpo Gai-chome, Shingiku-gun, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Private address:

16 Shimpo Gai-chome, Shingiku-gun, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Mori Unit
Date of capture: 1944-07-18
Place of capture: Namber, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-08-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: SIngle
Next of kin: Yo So Shi JO
Address of next of kin: 16 Shimpo Gai-chome, Shingiku-gun, Shinchiku-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

JO arrived in Gaythorne on 2 August 1944, and was admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital with malnutrition and malaria. He died on the same day. JO was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium.

Cause of death: Amoebic dysentery
Date of death: 1944-08-02
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra