234

Cemetery plot location: B-03-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: NJ 17019
Surname: KINDA
Other names: Charlie
Plate name: KINDA, CHARLIE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-08
Date of birth: 1881-03-02
Place of birth: Kobe, Japan
Private address:

No. 5 Park Street, Katoomba, New South Wales

Business address:

No. 5 Park Street, Katoomba, New South Wales

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Katoomba
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-12-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 40 years
Date of entry: 1901
Port of disembarkation: Townsville, QLD
Ship: Yamagata Maru
Personal effects:

Money: Four pounds nineteen shillings and five pence
Personal Property: 1 torch, 1 binoculars, 1 blade razor, 1 pearl tie pin
Watch: 1 wrist watch
Jewellery: 1 diamond ring

Religion: Church of England
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Otokiki (Otokichi?) KINDA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: KANEO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1.5", 10 stone 7 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar below left knee cap
Movement report:

KINDA was sent to Hay via Liverpool on 16 December 1941. He was admitted to the 205 Camp hospital at Hay, and died there.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-05-12
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-05-12
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

Internee code for KINDA was recorded as N 17019 but it should have been NJ 17019.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra