233

Cemetery plot location: B-03-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16016
Surname: GOTO
Other names: Angiro
Plate name: GOTO, ANGIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-07
Date of birth: 1870-10-10
Place of birth: Gifu-ken, Japan
Private address:

Edmonton, North Queensland

Business address:

Edmonton, North Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Edmonton
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: 45 years (3.5 years at Dipple Creek, 2 years Macknade, 2.5 years Lucinda Pt, 22 years at Victoria Mill, 11 yrs Tolga, 4 years Edmonton, never re-visited Japan)
Date of entry: 1896-07-02
Port of disembarkation: Lucinda Point
Ship: Sendai Maru
Personal effects:

Cash 3 pounds 10 with District Finance Officer, Brisbane
1 Port and 1 Bundle

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Kichibei GOTO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mura GOTO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'1", 8 stone 3 lbs, dark complexion, grey and balding hair, brown eyes, large scars on both legs (inside) above ankles
Movement report:

GOTO was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 1 January 1942. He was admitted to hospital on 3 January 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-01-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-01-15
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra