232

Cemetery plot location: B-03-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16079
Surname: MATSUMOTO
Other names: Totaro
Plate name: MATUMOTO, TOTARO *
AKA (Also Known As): Totaro MATUMOTO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-03-06
Date of birth: 1881-11-10
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

c/ Tonda, Japanese Laundry, Alfred St., Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, Queensland

Business address:

c/ Tonda, Japanese Laundry, Alfred St., Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Fortitude Valley, Brisbane
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years
Date of entry: 1898-03-26
Port of disembarkation: Port Darwin
Ship: Chintsu
Personal effects:

1 port 1 bundle

Religion: Church of England
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Yokichi MATSUMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haru KUMAMOTO
Identification: 5'2", 7 stone, dark complexion, nearly grey hair, dark brown eyes
Movement report:

MATSUMOTO was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 12 November 1942.

Cause of death: Chronic bronchitis
Date of death: 1942-11-15
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-11-16
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra