228

Cemetery plot location: B-05-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145167
Surname: SHIROTA
Other names: Hiroshi
Plate name: SHIROTA, HIROSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 城田 弘
Grave location: B-05-02
Date of birth: 1919-07-27
Place of birth: Hoso-cho, Kasai-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Hoso-cho, Kasai-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yazawa Unit, Artillery, Kitahama Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to his left arm, suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Dockyard employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Otosuke SHIROTA
Address of next of kin: Hoso-cho, Kasai-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Otosuke SHIROTA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kondan (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SHIROTA arrived in Port Moresby on 23 January 1943, and was hospitalised at the 2/9th Australian General Hospital with a gun shot wound to his left arm. He was discharged on 11 February, and sent to Gaythorne. He was sent to the 3 Australian Camp Hospital on 23 February with malaria. He was hospitalised with malaria twice in April and in May. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He was later transferred to Hay, and died there on 7 September 1944.

Cause of death: Asphyxiation by strangulation
Date of death: 1944-09-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-08
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:

SHIROTA’s coroner’s report can be found at NAA Sydney: SP196/1, 5 PART 27.  It is not clear if he had committed suicide.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra