224

Cemetery plot location: B-05-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16442
Surname: SAKAMOTO
Other names: Yoshinari
Plate name: SAKAMOTO, YOSHINARI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 坂本嘉徑
Grave location: B-05-03
Date of birth: 1907-07-28
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tender
Length of residence in Australia: 2 years 10 months
Date of entry: 1939-03-12
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Kama Maru
Personal effects:

8) 1 bed, 1 mattress, 1 desk at Ugui House, est. value 10 pounds
9) 1 Dress watch
Cash: 5 pounds 18 shillings taken by the authorities at Thursday Island
20) ?(illegible) left at Ugui House est. value 20 pounds
21) 13 pounds 4 shillings wage
12 pounds 10 shillings retention money for passage
25 pounds 14 shilling due from Bowden Plg. Co.
22) One twenty fourth share of Ugui Boarding House
25) 1 bicycle left at Ugui House, estimated value 10 pounds
Personal clothing
Engineers' gears left on board "Sydney", est. value 5 pounds 10 shillings
21)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Koo SAKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Muroe-mura, Higashimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yoshimatsu SAKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haru KAMEI
Identification: 5'6", 9.5 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SAKAMOTO was sent to Hay on 2 January 1942. He was admitted into the hospital on 22 April 1943 but died on 4 May 1943 in the hospital.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1943-05-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-05-04
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra