223

Cemetery plot location: B-05-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22438
Surname: IMAMURA
Other names: Sadayoshi
Plate name: IMAMURA, SADAYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 今村 貞吉
Grave location: B-05-07
Date of birth: 1892-10-25
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sakujiro IMAMURA
Address of next of kin: 877 Kain, Kugino-mura, Aso-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sakujiro IMAMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Miki TADOKORO (deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 9 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, IMAMURA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 5 June 1942. He died at the 14 Australian Camp Hospital due to cardiac failure.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1942-08-23
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-24
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra