222

Cemetery plot location: B-07-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: NZJ 19478
Surname: YAMASHITA
Other names: Kinzo
Plate name: YAMASHITA, KINZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-07-06
Date of birth: 1897-05-03
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Nukualofa, Tonga
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1943-11-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Store keeper
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1943-11-08
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: Wahine
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son and 1 daughter
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Torakichi YAMASHITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Natsu HOSHIKAWA
Identification: 5', 8 stone 9 lbs, light brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on his forehead
Movement report:

YAMASHITA was transferred from New Zealand to Australia, and sent to Tatura on 9 November 1943. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 2 January 1944, where he died.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-01-20
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-01-21
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra