218

Cemetery plot location: B-07-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147444
Surname: MATSUOKA
Other names: Shuichi
Plate name: MATSUOKA, SHUICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Yoshitsugu MINAMIDE, Yoshitsuga MINAMIDE, Shinichi MATSUOKA
Name in kanji: 松岡 秀一
Grave location: B-07-04
Date of birth: 1917-06-27
Place of birth: 2030 Minato Gozenmatsu-cho, Wakayama-shi, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

2030 Minato Gozenmatsu-cho, Wakayama-shi, Wakayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 80 Regiment, 1 Battalion, 3 Company
Date of capture: 1944-04-22
Place of capture: Bogadjim, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-05-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Stone smith (wet stone)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yoshimatsu MINAMIDE
Address of next of kin: 2030 Minato Gozenmatsu-cho, Wakayama-shi, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshimatsu MINAMIDE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'1", 116 lbs. sallow complexion, black hair
Movement report:

MATSUOKA was transferred to Gaythorne from New Guinea on 21 May 1944. He was hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 7 June 1944, and died there on 1 July 1944 from pulmonary tuberculosis. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 4 July 1944. His casket number was 8540. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1944-07-01
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

MATSUOKA initially gave his name as  Yoshitsugu MINAMIDE and signed one of the reports as 南出芳次.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra