217

Cemetery plot location: B-05-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16153
Surname: SAKASHITA
Other names: Kingoro
Plate name: SAKASHITA, KINGORO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-05-10
Date of birth: 1877-06-10
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Victoria Mill, Ingham, Queensland

Business address:

Victoria Mill, Ingham, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Ingham
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Labourer
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years (18 years in Macknade, 25 years in Victoria Mill, Ingham, never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1898
Port of disembarkation: Lucinda Point, Qld
Ship: Omi Maru
Personal effects:

Cash:
4 pounds 13 shillings and 1 pence taken by the authorities at Townsville; 16 shillings taken by the authorities at Brisbane; 20 pounds taken by the authorities at Hay
3 ports and 1 sugar bag
Other properties:
5 suitcases and 3 boxes, personal clothing, left at C.S.R. Co. Victoria Mill, Ingham

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Zenjiro SAKASHITA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Onobu MURAKAMI (Deceased)
Identification: 5' plus (illegible), 7 stone 8 lbs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, small mole on bend of right arm
Movement report:

SAKASHITA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 10 February 1943.

Cause of death: Coronary thrombosis
Date of death: 1943-02-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-02-10
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra