215

Cemetery plot location: B-05-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: HJ 19206
Surname: HIGA
Other names: Matsugen
Plate name: HIGA, MATSUGEN
AKA (Also Known As): Matsuougu FIGA
Name in kanji: 比嘉
Grave location: B-05-12
Date of birth: 1889-05-26
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Hebrides Islands

Business address:

New Hebrides Islands

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Hebrides Islands
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Morinda
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Beshi HIGA
Address of next of kin: Mie, New Hebrides
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Matsujo HIGA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ushi HIGA (Deceased)
Identification: 5'0", 112 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

HIGA was transferred from New Hebrides to Australia, and sent to Hay on 28 January 1942. He was admitted to the hospital on 29 January 1942, where he died.

Cause of death: Colitis
Date of death: 1942-02-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-02-15
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra