214

Cemetery plot location: B-05-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100267
Surname: KURASHINA
Other names: Harumi
Plate name: KURASHIMA, HARUMI *
AKA (Also Known As): Harumi KURASHIMA
Name in kanji: 倉科 晴海
Grave location: B-05-13
Date of birth: 1922-03-10
Place of birth: 691 Atsusa-mura, Minami Azumi, Nagano-ken, Japan
Private address:

691 Atsusa-mura, Minami Azumi, Nagano-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, Maeda Force
Date of capture: 1944-10-12
Place of capture: Inasi, Noemfoor Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1944-10-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masao KURASHINA
Address of next of kin: 691 Atsusa-mura, Minami Azumi, Nagano-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Bungo KURASHINA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Masao NAKANO
Identification: Height 5'4", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KURASHINA was transferred from Gaythorne to Hay on 13 January 1945. He was hospitalised in the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 23 March 1945, and remained there until his death on 18 December 1945. He died of septicemia. He was buried in the Hay War Cemetery on 19 December 1945.

Cause of death: Septicemia
Date of death: 1945-12-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-12-19
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:

KURASHINA’s coronial inquiry report is held at NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/7402.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra