212

Cemetery plot location: B-05-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147982
Surname: YAMAKAWA
Other names: Kuraji
Plate name: YAMAKAWA, KURAJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山川 倉次
Grave location: B-05-15
Date of birth: 1918-01-29
Place of birth: 252 Tanashi-machi, Kitatama-gun, Tokyo-to, Japan
Private address:

252 Tanashi-machi, Kitatama-gun, Tokyo-to, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, 90th Guard Unit (Naval Marines)
Date of capture: 1944-05-12
Place of capture: Kanabira Bay, Demta, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-07-07
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from beriberi and malnutrition
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Genzo YAMAKAWA
Address of next of kin: 252 Tanashi-machi, Kitatama-gun, Tokyo-to, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Genzo YAMAKAWA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Sada (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 107 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, wound mark on left cheek, mole on bridge of nose, mole above right eye-brow, skin disease marks on right wrist
Movement report:

YAMAKAWA was interned in Gaythorne on 7 July 1944, and sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on the same day with beriberi and malnutrition. He rejoined the camp on 2 September 1944. He was transferred to Hay on 10 November 1944. He was hospitalised at the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 25 November 1944 with a fracture of his skull, and died on 29 November 1944. He was buried at the Hay War Cemetery on 29 November 1944.

Cause of death: Fractured skull
Date of death: 1944-11-29
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-11-29
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:

YAMAKAWA died of an injury which seemed have occurred inside the camp. His coronial inquiry record can be found in:  NAA: SP196/2, 445/1/6487.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra