210

Cemetery plot location: B-06-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22407
Surname: HIGA
Other names: Denzo
Plate name: HIGA, DENZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 比嘉 傳三
Grave location: B-06-03
Date of birth: 1881-11-29
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Touho, New Caledonia

Business address:

Touho, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Touho, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 4 sons and 4 daughters
Next of kin: Lora HIGA
Address of next of kin: Touho, New Caledonia
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Yahachi HIGA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kamado HIGA (deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 8.5 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, HIGA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 5 June 1942. He was admitted to hospital on 12 May 1943. He died at the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 17 June 1943.

Cause of death: Pleurisy
Date of death: 1943-06-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-06-18
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra