209

Cemetery plot location: B-06-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 16445
Surname: SHIBA
Other names: Tadatomo
Plate name: SHIBA, TADATOMO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 芝 忠友
Grave location: B-06-02
Date of birth: 1917-07-01
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tender
Length of residence in Australia: 6 years
Date of entry: 1936-03-05
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Kitano Maru
Personal effects:

1 wristlet watch; 15 pounds taken by the authorities at Thursday Island; 12 pounds-7-0 wages; 10 pounds-10-0 retention money for passage; 22 pounds-17-0 due from Wyben Plg. Co.; one forty fourth share of Kasuga Boarding House; personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Iwakichi SHIBA
Address of next of kin: Shionomisaki-mura, Nishimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Iwakichi SHIBA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Konoye SHIOSAKI
Identification: 5' 3", 9 stone 5 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIBA was sent to Hay on 2 January 1942. He was reclassified from QJ to POW on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital on 1 August 1945, and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 21 January 1946.

Cause of death: Pulmonary TB
Date of death: 1946-01-26
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-26
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

PWJMs expressed their protest against the reclassification from civilian to POW treatment. They refused to sign documents.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra