208

Cemetery plot location: B-06-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16075
Surname: MASUDA
Other names: Otota
Plate name: MASUDA, OTOTA
AKA (Also Known As): Oto MASUDA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-01
Date of birth: 1879-06-09
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Mary Street, Gympie, Queensland

Business address:

Mary Street, Gympie, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Gympie, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 53 years (visited Japan in Oct 1935 and returned in July 1936, remainder of time mostly spent in Sydney, NSW)
Date of entry: 1888-11
Port of disembarkation: Sydney
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Cash: 2 pounds with District Finance Office Brisbane

Property and Assets owned: 2 stretchers, blankets, 1 quilt, 1 clock mirror kept at Mary St, Gympie

Laundry plant including collar machine, washing tubs, copper boiler (estimated value at 12 pounds 10 shillings) at Mary St., Gympie

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Seishichi MASUDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tae (maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5'5.5", 8 stones 12 lbs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, tattoo of an anchor on his right upper arm
Movement report:

MASUDA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the Camp Hospital at Hay on 30 June 1942.

Cause of death: Congestive cardiac failure
Date of death: 1942-07-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-05
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

MASUDA signed his name as Oto, a shortened form of Otota.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra