207

Cemetery plot location: B-06-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16077
Surname: MATSUMOTO
Other names: Kumataro
Plate name: MATSUMOTO, KUMATARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-05
Date of birth: 1869-04-08
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Arish via Silkwood

Business address:

EL Arish via Silkwood

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: El Arish via Silkwood
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Gardener
Length of residence in Australia: 50 years (1.5 years at Victoria Mills, 40 years in Silkwood, never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1894
Port of disembarkation: Rosinda Point
Ship: Sagami Maru
Personal effects:

Cash: 1 pound 15 shillings with District Finance Office Brisbane
1 port
2 other parcels

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sakikae MATSUMOTO
Address of next of kin: Chara-mura, Koeihon- mura, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Yonesaku MATSUMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'2", 7 stone, dark complexion, nearly grey, dark brown
Movement report:

MATSUMOTO was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942 . On 12 March 1942 he was admitted to hospital with pneumonia.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1942-03-12
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-03-13
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra