204

Cemetery plot location: B-06-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 17921
Surname: KAMINE
Other names: Teiji
Plate name: KAMINE, TEIJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-08
Date of birth: 1919-11-06
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-20
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Diver
Length of residence in Australia: 5 years
Date of entry: 1937-03-24
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Choren (?)
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Jimbei KAMINE
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Jimber KAMINE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kunie SUGIMOTO
Identification: 5'5", 8 stone 13 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, vaccination scar on left arm only
Movement report:

KAMINE was sent to Loveday via Harvey on 5 February 1942. He was reclassified from WJ to PWJM on 14 May 1943 and transferred to Hay on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital and placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 18 January 1945.

Cause of death: Leukaemia
Date of death: 1945-07-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-07-19
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

Refused to sign.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra