203

Cemetery plot location: B-06-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 18139
Surname: MAKIBARA
Other names: Ishigoro
Plate name: MAKIBARA, ISHIGORO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 槙原石五郎
Grave location: B-06-09
Date of birth: 1886-10-10
Place of birth: Harada-mura, Mitsuke-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

c/- CLARK

Business address:

Censors Office Darwin, Northern Territory

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-10
Place of capture: Darwin
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Engineer
Length of residence in Australia: First entered Australia in 1914, one trip to Japan in 1920
Date of entry: 1914 and 1921
Port of disembarkation: Broome, Darwin
Ship: Charlon, Mindroo
Personal effects:

Clothing and bedding

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hatsujiro MAKIBARA
Address of next of kin: Harada-mura, Mitsuke-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Moriemon MAKIBARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mika YASUNAN
Identification: 5' 1 3/4", 7 stone 7 lbs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MAKIBARA was sent to Loveday via Adelaide River on 5 January 1942. He was reclassified from DJ to PWJM and transferred to Hay on 21 July 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Camp Hospital for malaria on 29 January 1944, and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 15 February 1945 with a cardiac failure, and on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 10 March 1945.

Cause of death: Pulmonary TB
Date of death: 1945-05-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-02
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

Refused to sign.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra