200

Cemetery plot location: B-06-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 19033
Surname: MATOBA
Other names: Togoro
Plate name: MATOBA, TOGORO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-06-12
Date of birth: 1888-03-22
Place of birth: Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Goro, New Caledonia

Business address:

Goro, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Goro, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Personal clothing
One pocket watch (silver)
Approximately seventy (70) francs (taken by the authorities at Hay)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seiji MAEDA
Address of next of kin: Kiydhashi-mura, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Haruji MATOBA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shiro MATOBA
Identification: 5ft, 140 Ibs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, MATOBA was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to hospital with angina pectoris on 26 November 1942, and was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list.

Cause of death: Angina pectoris
Date of death: 1942-12-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-12-15
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra