199

Cemetery plot location: B-06-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149390
Surname: TSURUTANI
Other names: Manshiro
Plate name: TSURUTANI, MANSHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 鶴谷 万四郎
Grave location: B-06-13
Date of birth: 1891-06-25
Place of birth: 804 Fuchu-machi, Ashishima-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

1017 Ootsuhara, Uragawa-machi, Tohosuba-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Navy, Yoshida Group
Date of capture: 1944-08-10
Place of capture: Kore Village, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Expressman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kiyome TSURUTANI
Address of next of kin: 1017 Ootsuhara, Uragawa-machi, Tohosuba-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'1", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

TSURUTANI was transferred to Hay from Gaythorne on 11 November 1944. He was transferred to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital for malnutrition and with beriberi on 9 December 1944. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 14 December, and died on the same day. He was buried in the Hay War Cemetery on 15 December 1944.

Cause of death: Malnutrition and beri-beri
Date of death: 1944-12-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-12-15
Place of first burial: Hay War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra