197

Cemetery plot location: B-06-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 16491
Surname: UEYAMA
Other names: Sensuke
Plate name: UEYAMA, SENSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 上山 仙助
Grave location: B-06-15
Date of birth: 1902-01-15
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Diver
Length of residence in Australia: 11 years
Date of entry: 1931-02
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sennosuke UEYAMA
Address of next of kin: Uemajau Susami-cho, Nishimuro gun, Wakayama
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sennosuke UEYAMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kiku NAGANO
Identification: 5'3", 133 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, tattoo on his right arm
Movement report:

UYEYAMA was sent to Hay on 2 January 1942. He was reclassified from QJ to a POW on 14 May 1943. He was admitted to the 14 Australian Camp Hospital with cerebral haemorrhage on 5 January 1946.

Cause of death: Cerebral haemorrhage
Date of death: 1946-01-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-06
Place of first burial: Hay
Extra information:

PWJMs expressed their protest against the reclassification from civilian to POW treatment. They refused to sign documents.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra