196

Cemetery plot location: B-07-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50831
Surname: IMAMURA
Other names: Tamoo
Plate name: IMAMURA, TAMOO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-07-07
Date of birth: 1885-01-02
Place of birth: Tokyo, Japan
Private address:

Batavia, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Batavia, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Translator, interpreter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Christian
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'2", 94 lbs, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

IMAMURA was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Hospital on 2 May 1945.

Cause of death: Cardiac decompensation
Date of death: 1942-06-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-06-11
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra