195

Cemetery plot location: B-07-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51946
Surname: TOKUNAGA
Other names: Huruo
Plate name: TOKUNAGA, HURUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-07-03
Date of birth: 1941 (27 years of age)
Place of birth: Sigoi, Sumatra
Private address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Smallgoods salesman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-09
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Heemskerk
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: None
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Huruo TOKUNAGA
Address of next of kin: Saga-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Lho Ah Si
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Huruo TOKUNAGA
Identification: Height 5'2", weight unknown, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, pock marks on face
Movement report:

TOKUNAGA was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and interned at Loveday on 11 February 1942, but was admitted to the Adelaide Hospital with a broken leg on the same day. He was transferred to the Barmera Base Hospital on 14 April 1942, then transferred back to the Adelaide Hospital on 15 May 1942.

Cause of death: Broken leg
Date of death: 1942-07-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-28
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

TOKUNAGA’s next of kin is recorded as his mother, but her name appears to be the same as his own (Huruo TOKUNAGA).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra