194

Cemetery plot location: B-07-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16505
Surname: YAMAMURA
Other names: Genmatsu
Plate name: YAMAMURA, GENMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山村源?
Grave location: B-07-02
Date of birth: 1879-03-18
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Business address:

Thursday Island, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Thursday Island
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Retailer
Length of residence in Australia: 42 years
Date of entry: 1898-06-15
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Chintoo
Personal effects:

Furniture and household effects: with Mr Arthur SULLIVAN, Thursday Island
Property: Refreshment room shop, estimated value of 80 pounds
Cash: 5 pounds 4 shillings taken by the authorities on Thursday Island
1 pound 15 shillings taken by the authorities at Hay
Personal clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toramatsu YAMAMURA
Address of next of kin: Nishimukai-mura, Higashimuro-gun, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kuhei YAMAMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yosi HAYASI
Identification: 5'5", 140 lbs, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YAMAMURA was sent to Hay on 2 January 1942. On 10 May 1943 he was transferred to Loveday as a result of reorganisation of prisoners. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 19 January 1945, but discharged the following day. He was again admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 27 November 1945, and was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list.

Cause of death: Abdominal tumour
Date of death: 1945-12-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-12-14
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra