193

Cemetery plot location: B-07-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145220
Surname: NISHIKI
Other names: Hirogu
Plate name: NISHIKI, HIROGU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-07-01
Date of birth: 1922-05-01
Place of birth: 3-175, Hachiman, Miyodo-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

3-175, Hachiman, Miyodo-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Line of Communication Hospital
Date of capture: 1943-01-19
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Murray Barracks, Port Moresby
Date interned: 1943-02-08
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and clinical dysentery
Trade or occupation: Soap store assistant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Moto NISHIKI
Address of next of kin: 3-175, Hachiman, Miyodo-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Moto NISHIKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yoshino NISHIKI
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

NISHIKI was sent to Port Moresby on 25 January 1943, and was transferred from the Prisoner of War compound to the Murray Barracks on 8 February 1943. He died at the 2/14 Australian General Hospital on 10 February 1943 with malaria and clinical dysentery. He was buried in the Townsville War Cemetery on 11 February 1943.

Cause of death: Malaria, clinical dysentery
Date of death: 1943-02-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-02-11
Place of first burial: Townsville War Cemetery
Extra information:

NISHIKI was sent to Port Moresby on 25 January 1943. NISHIKI’s  Service and Casualty form (NAA: MP1103/1) records that he was transferred to the Murray Barracks in Port Moresby on 8 January 1943, however this must have been an error, and instead, he was probably transferred on 8 February 1943. He died at the 2/14 Australian General Hospital on 10 February 1943 with malaria and clinical dysentery. He was buried in the Townsville War Cemetery on 11 February 1943.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra