191

Cemetery plot location: B-07-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145155
Surname: YAHAGI
Other names: Tadashi
Plate name: YAHAJI, TADASHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Tadashi YAHAJI
Name in kanji: 矢萩 正
Grave location: B-07-09
Date of birth: 1921-05-07
Place of birth: 158 Kotsuru Nagoka-mura, Higashi Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

158 Kotsuru Nagoka-mura, Higashi Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 3860 Regiment, 15 Pioneers
Date of capture: 1943-01-07
Place of capture: Buna, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Goulburn
Date interned: 1943-02-13
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to his left leg, which was amputated, gun shot wound to his right thumb and right foot
Trade or occupation: Railway labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tomikichi YAHAJI
Address of next of kin: 158 Kotsuru Nagoka-mura, Higashi Ibaraki-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tomikichi YAHAJI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Tokuko YAHAGI
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAHAGI had a gun shot wound to his left leg, which was amputated. He was sent to Goulburn to be hospitalised at the 114 Australian General Hospital on 13 February 1943. He was placed on the 'Seriously Ill' list on 26 March, and died on 2 April 1943. He was buried at the Goulburn War Cemetery on 3 April 1943.

Cause of death: Debility and tuberculosis
Date of death: 1943-04-02
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-04-03
Place of first burial: Goulburn War Cemetery
Extra information:

YAHAGI signed his name in both kanji characters and the alphabetic script.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra