187

Cemetery plot location: B-08-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: DJ 18118
Surname: MURAMATSU
Other names: Jiro
Plate name: MURAMATSU, JIRO
AKA (Also Known As): Jiro MURAMATS
Name in kanji: 村松次郎
Grave location: B-08-02
Date of birth: 1878-09-06
Place of birth: Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Cavenagh St., Darwin, Northern Territory

Business address:

J & J Muramats, Cavenagh, Darwin, Northern Territory

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Darwin
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-01-06
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Pearler
Length of residence in Australia: 48 years
Date of entry: 1893-09-09
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Saladin
Personal effects:

Property and Assets owned by MURAMATSU:
Darwin property valued 6,050 pounds
Cossack property valued 5,299 pounds
Assets valued at 1,300 pounds

Religion: Roman Catholic
Nationality: Japanese (Naturalised Australian)
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Maria Haru MURAMATS
Address of next of kin: LINO - Brazil, South America
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter (born 14. 7.1914 in Cossack, W.A. )
Father’s name: Sakutaro MURAMATS
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sada (maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5'3", 10 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

MURAMATSU was held temporarily at Adelaide River in the Northern Territory, then sent to Tatura via Loveday. He reached Tatura on 6 January 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 7 September 1942, and discharged on 27 September. He was then admitted to the Heidelberg Hospital, but was returned to the Waranga Hospital on 6 November 1942. He died in the Tatura B Compound.

Cause of death: Cancer
Date of death: 1943-01-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-01-09
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

MURAMATSU was a naturalised Australian, but this appears to have been ignored possibly under the provisions of the National Security Act. On the record his ‘Naturalised British Subject (NBS) of enemy origin’ was crossed out, and given as ‘Japanese national’.

MURAMATSU owned a pearl-shell business. Details of his property and assets are described in his records. (NAA: MP1103/2 , pages 3 &4).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra