186

Cemetery plot location: B-08-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJF 18084
Surname: OKAMURA
Other names: Yasue
Plate name: OKAMURA, YASUE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-04
Date of birth: 1873-07-11
Place of birth: Kyushu, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-2-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Storekeeper
Length of residence in Australia: 44 years
Date of entry: 1897-11-13
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Saladin
Personal effects:

12 pounds handed to the Civil Police in Broome;
Shop fittings in a rented shop in Broome - value approximately 170 pounds

Religion: Roman Catholic
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son (in Japan)
Next of kin: Satoru OKAMURA
Address of next of kin: Interned
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Nawoki SHIOSAKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tora (maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5' 2.5", 11 stone, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, many scars on both arms
Movement report:

OKAMURA was first sent to Woodman's Point before arriving in Tatura on 19 February 1942. She was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 29 December 1942, and discharged on 6 January 1943. She was re-admitted to hospital several times throughout 1943.

Cause of death: Heart failure
Date of death: 1944-03-23
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-24 (see below)
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

OKAMURA’s date of burial in the National Archives of Australia (NAA: MP1103/1) is “1945-03-24” is  a mistake. She died on 23/3/1944 and therefore the burial date should be 24/03/1944.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra