183

Cemetery plot location: B-08-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: MJ 18530A
Surname: ISHIBASHI
Other names: Uza
Plate name: ISHIBASHI, UZA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-06
Date of birth: 1942-04-18
Place of birth: Waranga Hospital, Victoria, Australia
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Baby born to internee Masayo ISHIBASHI in the Camp Hospital
Camp interned: Not recorded
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Masayo ISHIBASHI
Address of next of kin: Tatura Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Umakichi ISHIBASHI
Father’s occupation: Trader Fisherman
Mother’s maiden name: Masayo NAITO
Identification: Three-day old baby
Movement report:

The ISHIBASHI family (father Umakichi and mother Masayo with two children) were all captured on 10 December 1941 at Buka, Bougainville, New Guinea, and transferred to Australia on 26 January 1942. They were interned at Tatura on 5 February 1942. Uza ISHIBASHI was born in the Waranga Hospital at Tatura on 18 April 1942, but died three days after birth.

Cause of death: Congenital mole development of the heart
Date of death: 1942-04-21
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-04-21
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

ISHIBASHI’s Usa’s paretns –  father, Umakichi ISHIBASHI (PWJM 18529 ) and mother, Masayo (ID: MJF18530 ) The ISHIBASHI family were all captured on 10 December 1941 at Buka Bougainville, New Guinea, and were transported to the Port of Sydney on 26 January 1942 on S.S. Malaita. They were interned in Liverpool on the same day, and was moved to the Tatura camp on 2 September 1944.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra