181

Cemetery plot location: B-08-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 51086
Surname: GIOTOKU
Other names: Sunao
Plate name: GIOTOKU, SUNAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-08
Date of birth: 1884-12-27
Place of birth: Nagasaki ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sibolga, Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Nil
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Kamisaburo WAKAMI (IJ 51084)
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp, Tatura, Victoria
Relationship to next of kin: Nephew
Father’s name: Heisaburo GIOTOKU
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yone OKAMOTO
Identification: 4'10.5", 80 lbs, light brown, black hair, brown eyes, mole on left ear
Movement report:

GIOTOKU was transferred from D.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. She was admitted to Waranga Hospital on 13 August 1943, but was soon discharged. She was again admitted to the Waranga Hospital, for observation; where she died.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-05-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-18
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra