180

Cemetery plot location: B-08-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50483
Surname: KANG
Other names: Ping Hoo
Plate name: KANG, PING HOO
AKA (Also Known As): JIANG Pinghe
Name in kanji: 江 平和
Grave location: B-08-10
Date of birth: 1941-08-16
Place of birth: Amboeloe, Djember, N.E.I.
Private address:

Amboeloe Djember, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Amboeloe Djember, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Nil
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Liong Tjwan KANG
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Liong Tjwan KANG
Father’s occupation: Producer
Mother’s maiden name: Lie Nio ONG
Identification: 9 month old baby, dark brown complexion, dark hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KANG (baby boy) was transferred with his parents from N.E.I. to Australia, and interned at Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to the Mooroopua Hospital for treatment on 5 May 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1942-05-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-05-08
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:

KANG’s grave plaque records he was ten months old.

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra