179

Cemetery plot location: B-08-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJF 18068
Surname: ARAKI
Other names: Kisai
Plate name: ARAKI, KISAI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-09
Date of birth: 1878-07-09
Place of birth: Nagasaki ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cool drink shop worker
Length of residence in Australia: 46 years
Date of entry: 1896
Port of disembarkation: Cossack
Ship: Saladin
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Mahommedan
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widow
Next of kin: Kame OKADAKI (OKAZAKI)
Address of next of kin: Hay Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Friend
Father’s name: Unknown
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 4' 2", 7 stone, sallow complexion, black greying hair, brown eyes, mole inside right elbow
Movement report:

ARAKI was sent to Woodman Point, and then transferred to Tatura on 19 February 1942. She was admitted to the 28 Camp Hospital on 21 December 1944.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-12-23
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-12-24
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra