178

Cemetery plot location: B-08-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJF 18073
Surname: ITO
Other names: Fujino
Plate name: ITO, FUJINO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-08-11
Date of birth: 1902-04-15
Place of birth: Nagasaki ken, Japan
Private address:

Carnarvon, Western Australia

Business address:

Carnarvon, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Carnarvon
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Housewife
Length of residence in Australia: 6 years
Date of entry: 1936
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Atsu Maru
Personal effects:

14 pounds handed to the civil police

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Michio ITO
Address of next of kin: Tatura Internment Camp
Relationship to next of kin: Husband
Father’s name: Michio YAMASAKI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasu YESIEEHI (? illegible) (Deceased)
Identification: 5', 7 stone 6 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes, birth mark and mole on right breast
Movement report:

ITO was sent to Tatura via Woodman's Point on 19 February 1942. She was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 14 April 1942, and was transferred to the Mooroopna Hospital. She returned to Warranga Hospital many times during the remainder of 1942, and this continued throughout 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-09-20
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-22
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra