176

Cemetery plot location: B-09-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22286
Surname: OGUSHIKU
Other names: Shohatsu
Plate name: OGUSHIKU, SHOHATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-07
Date of birth: 1875-04-15
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Miner
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kame OGUSIKU
Address of next of kin: Kainara-mura, Simaderi-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Cousin
Father’s name: Karna OGUSHIKU
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kame
Identification: 4'6", 7 stones 7 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, OGUSHIKU was sent to Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Camp Hospital with a ruptured aneurism of the aorta on 28 August 1942.

Cause of death: Ruptured aneurism of aorta
Date of death: 1942-08-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-29
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra