174

Cemetery plot location: B-09-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100781
Surname: OBA
Other names: Kazuo
Plate name: OBA, KAZUA *
AKA (Also Known As): Kazua OBA
Name in kanji: 大場 一男
Grave location: B-09-11
Date of birth: 1919-10-25
Place of birth: 82 Saigo-mura, Minami-gun, Yamagata-ken, Japan
Private address:

82 Saigo-mura, Minami-gun, Yamagata-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 34 Division Takarazawa Unit, Independent Infantry Battalion, 1 Company
Date of capture: 1945-02-03
Place of capture: Malibu Batangas, Luzon
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1945-03-13
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Health inspector
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

2x50 sen notes

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Genjuro OBA
Address of next of kin: 82 Saigo-mura, Minami-gun, Yamagata-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Genjuro OBA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Mon ASAJI
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OBA was interned in Gaythorne on 12 March, and sent to Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) between 21 and 26 March 1945. He was admitted at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 27 March, and died there on 31 March 1945. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 4 April. His casket number was 9648. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery.

Cause of death: Suicide
Date of death: 1945-03-31
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

It is not clear if he was sent to the hospital after a suicide attempt or if he committed suicide in the hospital.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra