173

Cemetery plot location: B-10-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 150092
Surname: KONDO
Other names: Akira
Plate name: KONDO, AKIRA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 近藤 明
Grave location: B-10-01
Date of birth: 1914-09-20
Place of birth: 5, 6-chome, Sumie Nishi, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

333, 7-chome, Sumie Naka, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 107 Air Defense Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-09-20
Place of capture: Biak Island, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-10-14
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Employee of Kubota Ironworks
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yaeno KONDO
Address of next of kin: 333, 7-chome, Sumie Naka, Sumiyoshi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Masashine KONDO (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Policeman, later book binder
Mother’s maiden name: Yaeno MATSUDA
Identification: Height 5'1", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KONDO was interned at Gaythorne on 14 October 1944, and was sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 25 October 1944. He died there on 16 November 1944 from malaria, pneumonia and emphysema. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 18 November. His casket number was 9122. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria, pneumonia and emphysema
Date of death: 1944-11-16
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra