171

Cemetery plot location: B-10-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145696
Surname: MORITA
Other names: Tatsuji
Plate name: MORITA, TATSUJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 森田 辰次
Grave location: B-10-03
Date of birth: 1916-03-20
Place of birth: Desagi, Akashi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Desagi, Akashi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 20 Division, 20 Engineers
Date of capture: 1944-02-10
Place of capture: Near Sio, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 3 Australian Camp Hospital
Date interned: 1944-02-13
Health condition on arrival: Emaciated due to starvation and suffering from diarrhoea
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kanesaburo MORITA
Address of next of kin: Desagi, Akashi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kanesaburo MORITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'6", 95 lb, sallow complexion, dark hair
Movement report:

MORITA was transferred from New Guinea to Australia, and was admitted to the 3 Australian Camp Hospital on 18 February 1944. He died on 19 February 1944 due to malaria, beri-beri, anaemia and asthenia. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 21 February 1944. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria, beri-beri, anaemia, asthenia
Date of death: 1944-02-19
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra