169

Cemetery plot location: B-09-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16078
Surname: MASTUMOTO
Other names: Kumazo
Plate name: MATSUMOTO, KUMAZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-02
Date of birth: 1867-08-20
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Shoal Point via Mackay, Queensland

Business address:

Shoal Point via Mackay, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-09
Place of capture: Shoal Point
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Gardener
Length of residence in Australia: 45 years (never revisited Japan since arrival, 45 years in Mackay)
Date of entry: 1896-07-05
Port of disembarkation: Mackay
Ship: Sendai Maru
Personal effects:

Cash: 2 pounds 7 shilling 1 d with District Finance Officer Brisbane
2 ports
1 parcel

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hide MATSUMOTO
Address of next of kin: Namiishi, Takasho, Kumamoto, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter in law
Father’s name: Keihichi MATSUMOTO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Chiye SAKAUE
Identification: 5'1", 8 stone, dark complexion, grey going bald, brown eyes, scar on left forearm and back of left hand near first finger, scar on right wrist , scar on left cheek, mole near right eye, 4 moles near left eye
Movement report:

MATSUMOTO was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to hospital in Hay, but was discharged on 28 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday because of reorganisation of the camps on 13 March 1943.

Cause of death: Hernia
Date of death: 1944-06-29
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-06-30
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra